Add/Update Information: Sherif Arafa - Director


    Basic Information

    Person Name شريف عرفة
    Person Name in English Sherif Arafa
    Birth Name شريف سعد عرفة
    Birth Name in English Sherif Saad Arafa
    Nickname
    Nickname in English
    Nationality Egypt
    gender male
    Date of Birth 1960-12-25
    Died on
    Birth Country Egypt
    Birth City
    Death Country
    Death Reason
    Poster
    email
    mobile number
    phone number
    Address

    Social Links

    Biography

    Name Biography Official ? Options
    محمد ألطيب

    Sherif is an Egyptian director, screenwriter and producer. He graduated from the Higher Institute for Cinema in 1982 and he is the son of director Sa’ad ‘Arafa in addition to being an elder brother to director ‘Amr ‘Arafa. Sherif began his cinema career in 1987 when he directed the film The Dwarfs are Coming. He then directed the film The Second Degree starring Soa’ad Hosny and Ahmed Zakky. He was the first to notice the talents of many stars including: Mohamed Sa’ad, Ahmed Helmy, Mohamed Heneidy, Kareem ‘Abd Al ‘Azeez, Ahmed Makky. The director has worked with major stars from the outset of his career, like of Soa’ad Hosny, Ahmed Zakky and Adel Imam. Sherif has also produced several films and television productions such as the film “Halim” and the TV series Tamer and Shawqqiyah, Critical Moments, and the program The People and Myself through his private production company Partner Pro. Moreover Sherif has also directed several TV commercials for well known products such as Pepsi and Chipsy. Sherif Arafa has directed several films that were milestones in the history of Egyptian cinema, like The Birds of Darkness, The Principal and Mafia.

    Trivia

    Name Trivia Body Criteria Options

    Filmography

    Section Director

    Name Role/Job Options
    1) El Gareema Director
    2) El Ens W El Nems Director
    3) El Kenz 2: Al-Hobb wa Al-Maseer Director
    4) El-Mamarr Director
    5) El-Kenz: Al-Haqiqa wa Al-Khayaal Director
    6) El Gezira 2 Director
    7) Lahazat Harega 3 Director
    8) 18 Youm
    9) X Large Director
    10) Lahazat Harega 2 Director
    11) Welad el 'Am Director
    12) El Jazeera Director
    13) Lahazat Harega Director
    14) Tamer wa Shawqeya 1 Director
    15) Halim Director
    16) خطوة عزيزة Director
    17) Foul El Seen El Azeem Director
    18) Mafia Director
    19) Ebn Ezz Director
    20) El Nazer Director
    21) Abboud ala Alhoudoud Director
    22) 'Adhak alsuwrat tatalie hulwa Director
    23) El Noum Fil Assal Director
    24) كعب عالي Director
    25) Toyoor El-Zalam Director
    26) Alzaeim
    27) Almansi Director
    28) El Irhab Wel Kabab Director
    29) El Lea'b Ma'a Elkobar Director
    30) Samea Hos Director
    31) Ya Mahlabeya Ya Director
    32) Aldarajat alththalitha Director
    33) Al-Malayikat la Tuskan Al-'ard Assistant Director
    34) Al Akzam Kademon Director
    35) Had Al-Saif Assistant Director
    36) Eawdat muatin Assistant Director
    37) Fuqara' walakun sueada' Assistant Director
    38) Almuntaqimun
    39) Basamat fawq alma' Assistant Director
    40) Albarnas Assistant Director
    41) Almoshaghiboon Fil-Geish
    42) My Loyal Friend Assistant Director
    43) Mamnue liltalaba Co-director
    44) Marzouka Assistant Director
    45) Tears on the Wedding Night Assistant Director
    46) Qahwet El Mawardi Co-director

    Section Writer

    Name Role/Job Options
    1) El Gareema Writer
    2) El Ens W El Nems
    3) El Kenz 2: Al-Hobb wa Al-Maseer
    4) El-Mamarr Writer
    5) El-Kenz: Al-Haqiqa wa Al-Khayaal
    6) 18 Youm
    7) El Jazeera Story
    8) Halim Scriptwriter
    9) Foul El Seen El Azeem Story & Screenplay
    10) El Nazer Writer

    Section Producer

    Name Role/Job Options
    1) Lamma Tamer Sab Shawqeya Producer
    2) Lahazat Harega 3 Producer
    3) Lahazat Harega 2 Producer
    4) Tamer wa Shawqeya 4 Producer
    5) Lahazat Harega Producer
    6) Tamer wa Shawqeya 1 Producer
    7) Halim Executive Producer
    8) Foul El Seen El Azeem Producer
    9) Ebn Ezz Executive Producer
    10) Samea Hos

    Section Other

    Name Role/Job Options
    1) El Beit Beitak Guest

    Section Cinematographer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Editor

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Sound Engineer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Distributor

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Costume Designer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Makeup Artist

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Stuntman

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Music Composer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Photographer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Public Relations

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Art Director

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Graphic Designer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Laboratory

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Casting

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Dubbing

    Name Role/Job Options