Add/Update Information: Daoud Abdel Sayed - Director


    Basic Information

    Person Name داوود عبدالسيد
    Person Name in English Daoud Abdel Sayed
    Birth Name داوود عبدالسيد داوود
    Birth Name in English Daoud Abdel Sayed Daoud
    Nickname
    Nickname in English
    Nationality Egypt
    gender ذكر
    Date of Birth 1946-11-23
    Died on
    Birth Country Egypt
    Birth City
    Death Country
    Death Reason
    Poster
    email
    mobile number
    phone number
    Address

    Social Links

    Biography

    Name Biography Official ? Options
    Toqa Hesham

    Daoud Abdel Sayed is an Egyptian director and screenwriter. He obtained a BA in cinematography from the Higher Cinerama Institute in 1967. His childhood ambition was not to become a film director, but he wanted to be a journalist. He began working as an assistant director in some films, the most important of which are The Land by Youssef Chahine, and The Man Who Lost His Shadow by Kamal El Sheikh, and Illusions of Love by Mamdouh Shoukry. To make social documentaries due to his passion for monitoring the city and its people, he presented several documentaries, the most important of which are The Will of a Wise Man in Village Affairs and Education (1976), and About People, Prophets and Artists (1980), after which he started working On cinematic films, he directed The Tramps, The Land of Fear, and Messages from the Sea.

    محمد ألطيب

    Daoud was awarded a bachelor’s degree in directing from the (Cinema institute) in 1967. As a child, he had not aspired for a career in directing but rather wanted to become a journalist. His cousin, who was a big fan of cartoons, had a strong influence on him in this respect. Daoud eventually bought a camera and experimented with it at home. Gradually, he got to know several people that worked in the film industry. When he was 16 years old his cousin took him to visit “Galal” studio where the director Ahmed Diaa Al Deen was shooting a movie. Daoud’s cousin knew the director (as they were both colleagues). While on the visit, Daoud was greatly impressed by the world of cinema and decided thereafter to enroll in the (Cinema institute). Daoud started working as an assistant director, at this early stage he contribute to several films, the most important of which were Youssef Chahine’s “Al Ard”, Kamal Al Sheikh’s “Al Rajul al lazy Faqad Zolah” and Mamdouh Shokry’s “Awham Al Hob”. At this point, Daoud discontinued this type of work. Daoud took his camera to the streets of Cairo and went looking for real life sociological accounts to make documentary films. Thus, he presented several documentary films, the most important of which are “Wassiyat Rajul Hakim fee Shoun Al Qaryah wa Al Taalim” (1976), “Al Aamal fee Al Haql” (1979) and “Aan Al Nas wa Al Anbya wa Al Fananeen” (1980). Work on these films provided Daoud with the opportunity to interact directly with common folk, this gave him a deeper insight into Egyptian society with all its divisions. Moreover, the experience allowed Daoud to appreciate the sensations of dynamic day-to-day lives.

    Trivia

    Name Trivia Body Criteria Options

    Filmography

    Section Director

    Name Role/Job Options
    1) Kudurat Gheir Adiya Director
    2) Messages from the Sea Director
    3) Mowaten we Mokhber we Haramy Director
    4) Ard el Khouf Director
    5) Sareq Al-Farah Director
    6) Ard El Ahlam Director
    7) Albahth ean syd marzuq Director
    8) El-Kitkat Director
    9) El Saaleek Director
    10) عن الناس و الأنبياء و الفنانين Director
    11) العمل في الحقل Director
    12) Al Ard Assistant Director
    13) Delusions of Love Assistant Director
    14) Al-Ragool Allazi Faqad A'qlo Assistant Director

    Section Writer

    Name Role/Job Options
    1) Kudurat Gheir Adiya Writer
    2) Messages from the Sea Writer
    3) Mowaten we Mokhber we Haramy Writer
    4) Ard el Khouf Writer
    5) Sareq Al-Farah Story & Screenplay
    6) Albahth ean syd marzuq Story & Screenplay
    7) El-Kitkat Scriptwriter
    8) El Saaleek Writer

    Section Actor

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Cinematographer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Editor

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Sound Engineer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Producer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Distributor

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Costume Designer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Makeup Artist

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Stuntman

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Music Composer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Photographer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Public Relations

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Art Director

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Graphic Designer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Laboratory

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Casting

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Other

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Dubbing

    Name Role/Job Options