Add/Update Information: Cate Blanchett - Actor


    Basic Information

    Person Name كيت بلانشيت
    Person Name in English Cate Blanchett
    Birth Name كاثرين ايلسي بلانشيت
    Birth Name in English
    Nickname
    Nickname in English
    Nationality Australia
    gender غير متاح
    Date of Birth 1969-05-15
    Died on
    Birth Country
    Death Country
    Death Reason
    Poster
    email
    mobile number
    phone number
    Address

    Social Links

    Biography

    Name Biography Official ? Options
    Ines Farag

    Cate Blanchett is a versatile and acclaimed Australian actress. She was born in 1969 in Australia to an American father and an Australian mother. Humorously, Blanchett made her film debut while on vacation in Egypt when she was 18. She was asked if she wanted to be an extra and soon found herself in a raucous dancing scene in Ahmed Zaki's "Kaboria" (1990). Over the course of her career, she's earned numerous accolades, including a Hollywood Walk of Fame star, two Golden Globes, two Screen Actors Guild Awards, two BAFTAs and an Oscar. She gained international attention for portraying Elizabeth I of England in "Elizabeth" (1998), for which she won a Golden Globe, a BAFTA and an Oscar nomination. She's also well known for playing the ethereal and regal elf queen Galadriel in Peter Jackson's "Lord of the Rings" trilogy (2001-2003) and Katharine Hepburn in the Oscar-winning "The Aviator" (2004), for which she won numerous awards, including an Oscar for Best Supporting Actress. Her packed resume includes other celebrated films such as "Babel" (2006), "Notes on a Scandal" (2006), "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (2008). She resumed her role as Galadriel for Peter Jackson's highly anticipated "The Hobbit" trilogy.

    Trivia

    Name Trivia Body Criteria Options

    Filmography

    Section Writer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Director

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Cinematographer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Editor

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Sound Engineer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Producer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Distributor

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Costume Designer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Makeup Artist

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Stuntman

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Music Composer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Photographer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Public Relations

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Art Director

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Graphic Designer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Laboratory

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Casting

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Other

    Name Role/Job Options