Add/Update Information: Gina Gershon - Actor


    Basic Information

    Person Name جينا جيرشون
    Person Name in English Gina Gershon
    Birth Name Gina L. Gershon
    Birth Name in English
    Nickname
    Nickname in English
    Nationality U.S.
    gender غير متاح
    Date of Birth 1962-06-10
    Died on
    Birth Country
    Death Country
    Death Reason
    Poster
    email
    mobile number
    phone number
    Address

    Social Links

    Biography

    Name Biography Official ? Options
    Hussein Nadim

    Gina Gershon is an American actress who was born in LA, USA on June 10, 1962. At the age of 7, she started her acting career when she participated in a school production of the 1963 movie “Bye Bye Birdie”. To give Gina the chance to pursue her dream of becoming an actress her parents moved to Beverly Hills so she can attend Beverly Hills High. After she finished high school in 1980, she went to Emerson College in Boston, but took a part in the musical "Runaways". Gershon later transferred to New York University. During her time in NYC, she co-founded the theater company Naked Angels with Helen Slater. The actress’ breakthrough was her 1986 movie “Pretty in Pink”. She also appeared in the 1988 movie “Cocktail”, in which she worked with Tom Cruise. Referring to that movie, she said: "One of my first gigs, a movie called Cocktail , I found myself at 8 in the morning, in bed, practically naked, having to make out with Tom Cruise; hmmmm... movie business - so far, so good". The movie that gave her the biggest success was “Showgirls”, in which she played a unique role.

    Trivia

    Name Trivia Body Criteria Options

    Filmography

    Section Writer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Director

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Cinematographer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Editor

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Sound Engineer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Producer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Distributor

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Costume Designer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Makeup Artist

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Stuntman

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Music Composer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Photographer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Public Relations

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Art Director

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Graphic Designer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Laboratory

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Casting

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Other

    Name Role/Job Options