Add/Update Information: Edmond Rostand - Writer


    Basic Information

    Person Name إدمون روستان
    Person Name in English Edmond Rostand
    Birth Name
    Birth Name in English
    Nickname
    Nickname in English
    Nationality France
    gender male
    Date of Birth 1868-04-01
    Died on 1918-12-02
    Birth Country
    Death Country
    Death Reason
    Poster
    email
    mobile number
    phone number
    Address

    Social Links

    Biography

    Name Biography Official ? Options
    farah ashraf

    French playwright, poet and novelist, was born on April 1, 1868, in the charming French coastal city of Marseille. He was the youngest writer to be elected to compose a musical for the French Academy. He grew up in a well-to-do family, educated and fond of poetry and music. His ancestors were Spaniards from Cadiz, his father was a poet who organized delicate poetry, and a book was published for him called “The Forum of Corals,” in which the father mentions his son in more than one piece. His father sent him to Paris, in order to complete his studies at the Stanislas Institute, the prestigious Parisian institute where he studied literature, philosophy, and history, Then he joined the School of Law and obtained his degree from it. The French Academy awarded him the "Manifesto" award for the treatise he wrote on "Emotional and Natural Stories". Edmund revolted against the approach of the natural realist school and revolutionized the field of literature. Among his most notable works are Cyrano, and Little Eagle. He passed away on December 2, 1918.

    Trivia

    Name Trivia Body Criteria Options

    Filmography

    Section Writer

    Name Role/Job Options
    1) Cyrano
    2) Roxanne
    3) Little Eagle

    Section Actor

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Director

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Cinematographer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Editor

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Sound Engineer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Producer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Distributor

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Costume Designer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Makeup Artist

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Stuntman

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Music Composer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Photographer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Public Relations

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Art Director

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Graphic Designer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Laboratory

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Casting

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Other

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Dubbing

    Name Role/Job Options