Add/Update Information: James Gunn - Writer


    Basic Information

    Person Name جيمس جن
    Person Name in English James Gunn
    Birth Name جيمس إيدوين جان
    Birth Name in English
    Nickname
    Nickname in English
    Nationality US
    gender male
    Date of Birth 1970-08-05
    Died on
    Birth Country US
    Birth City Missouri
    Death Country
    Death Reason
    Poster
    email
    mobile number
    phone number
    Address

    Social Links
    facebook James Gunn

    Biography

    Name Biography Official ? Options
    Tarek Sharkawy

    James Edwin Gunn is an American writer, Filmmaker, actor, musician and cartoonist. Gunn started his career mainly as a screenwriter and actor from the late 1990s, then started to direct in 2006.His first realized script was "Tromeo and Juliet" in 1996, in which he also acted. He then worked in two other films, as a writer, actor and producer in "The Specials" (2000), and as an actor in "Citizen Toxie: The Toxic Avenger IV" (2000). In 2002 Gunn wrote and co-produced his first major Hollywood film: "Scooby-Doo." He also wrote the script for the sequel "Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed" in 2004. Gunn's directorial debut was the sci-fi horror-comedy "Slither," which failed to cover its $15 million budget at the box office, but garnered favorable reviews from critics and went on to perform better at DVD sales. He also directed and acted in the superhero comedy "Super" in 2010. In 2014, Gunn wrote and directed the Marvel Comics superhero film "Guardians of the Galaxy," starring Chris Pratt, Vin Diesel and Bradley Cooper.

    Trivia

    Name Trivia Body Criteria Options

    Filmography

    Section Writer

    Name Role/Job Options
    1) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 Scriptwriter
    2) Peacemaker
    3) The Suicide Squad
    4) Guardians of the Galaxy 2 Writer
    5) The Belko Experiment Story & Screenplay
    6) Guardians of the Galaxy Screenplay
    7) Super Screenplay
    8) Slither Writer
    9) Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed Screenplay
    10) Dawn of the Dead Screenplay
    11) Scooby-Doo Screenplay
    12) Thir13en Ghosts Writer
    13) Tromeo & Juliet Writer
    14) The Young Philadelphians Writer

    Section Director

    Name Role/Job Options
    1) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 Director
    2) Peacemaker Director
    3) The Suicide Squad Director
    4) Guardians of the Galaxy 2 Director
    5) Guardians of the Galaxy Director
    6) Movie 43 Director
    7) Super Director
    8) Slither Director

    Section Producer

    Name Role/Job Options
    1) Peacemaker
    2) Brightburn Producer
    3) The Belko Experiment Producer
    4) Tromeo & Juliet Executive Producer

    Section Actor

    Name Role/Job Options
    1) Tromeo & Juliet Found a Peanut Father

    Section Cinematographer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Editor

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Sound Engineer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Distributor

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Costume Designer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Makeup Artist

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Stuntman

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Music Composer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Photographer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Public Relations

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Art Director

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Graphic Designer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Laboratory

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Casting

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Other

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Dubbing

    Name Role/Job Options